Committees, Cells & Coordinators 2016 -17

Staff Council

Office bearers:

Chairperson: Dr. Purabi Saikia, Principal
Secretary: Dr. Anjana Gupta

Committees, Cells, Coordinators, etc.

You may view the general rules governing all committees, cells and coordinators and their specific objectives and scope of work from the attached notice

  • » Academic Planning & Reforms Committee (APRC)
    1. Dr. Meenu Abhi –  (Convenor)
    2. Dr. Nirmala Rana
    3. Dr. Geeta Kaushik
    4. Dr. Rita Dhankar
    5. Mr. Vikas Chaudhary
    6. Dr. Swati Yadav
    7. Dr. Nalini Mathur
    8. Dr. Mamta Saharawat
    9. Dr. Charru Sharma
    10. Dr. Madhubala
    11. Dr. Sushma Rana
    12. Dr. Manisha Bhutani
    13. Dr. Poonam Mothsra
    14. Ms. Seema Gupta (Maths)
  • »Courses and Course Implementation Committee of APRC
    1. Dr. Sushma Rana  –  (Convenor)
    2. Dr. Nirmala Rana
    3. Dr. Nalini Mathur
    4. Dr. Swati Yadav
    5. Dr. Manisha Bhutani
    6. Dr. Rita Dhankar
  • »Coverage of Syllabus and Result Analysis Committee of APRC
    1. Dr. Madhu Bala –  (Convenor)
    2. Dr. Poonam Mothsra
    3. Dr. Mamta Saharawat 
    4. Dr. Meenu Abhi
    5. Dr. Charru Sharma
    6. Dr. Geeta Kaushik
    7. Mr. Vikas Chaudhary
    8. Ms. Seema Gupta (Maths)
  • » Students Welfare Committee and Placement Cell
    1. Dr. Amrita Mehta– (Convenor)
    2. Ms. Reeta Namdev
    3. Dr. Rachna Mahalwala
    4. Dr. Poonam Rathi
    5. Ms. Snigdha
    6. Dr. Ram Gopal Singh
  • » Students Advisory and Transport Committee
    1. Dr. Vandana Gupta–  (Convenor)
    2. Dr. Rashmi Sharma
    3. Ms. Pushpa Yadav
    4. Mr. Jitendra Singh (Comp. Sc.)
    5. Mr. Mohit Kumar (Pol. Sc.)
    6. Dr. Shiksha Rani (Pol. Sc.)
    7. Mr. Amit Kumar (Commerce)
  • » Canteen Committee
    1. Dr. Punam Dagar –  (Convenor)
    2. Dr. Raj Bhardwaj
    3. Dr. Suman Singh
    4. Dr. Shiksha Rani (Pol. Sc.)
    5. Ms. Seema (Home Sc.)
    6. Ms. Anju (Physics)
    7. Dr. Raj Kumar (History)
  • » Cultural Committee
    1. Ms. Anupama Agarwal – (Convenor)
    2. Ms. Poonam Sahore
    3. Ms. Ansul Rao
    4. Ms. Shivanki Agarwal (Home Sc.)
    5. Ms. Anju (Physics)
    6. Mr. Chhote Lal Pandey (History)
  • » College Premises, Building Maintenance Committee
    1. Dr. Mamta Singla -  (Convenor)
    2. Ms. Sushma Rani Khurana
    3. Ms. Nikita (Comp. Sc.)
    4. Mr. Amit Kumar (Commerce)
    5. Ms. Ritu Yadav
  • » Magazine and Annual Report Committee
    1. Dr. Charru Sharma – (Convenor)
    2. Ms. Poonam Sahore
    3. Dr. Hemvati Sharma
    4. Dr. Rachna Mohan
    5. Ms. Seema Gupta
  • » Sports Committee
    1. Dr. Sushma Rani Khurana  – (Convenor)
    2. Dr. Mamta Saharawat – (ex-officio member)
    3. Ms. Punita Sethi
    4. Dr. Chitra Vaid (Physics)
    5. Ms. Indu (Home Sc.)
    6. Mr. Mohit Kumar (Pol.Sc.)
    7. Ms. Ritu Yadav (History)
    8. Ms. Shweta Yadav (Physics)
  • » Time Table Committee
    1. Dr. Rachna Mohan – (Convenor)
    2. Dr. Punam Dagar
    3. Dr. Amrita Mehta
    4. Dr. Hemvati Sharma
    5. Ms. Pushpa Yadav
    6. Mr. Vikas chaudhary
  • » Purchase Committee
    1. Ms. Punita Sethi – (Convenor)
    2. Dr. Vandana Gupta
    3. Dr. Poonam Rathi
    4. Ms. Anupama Agarwal (ex-officio member)
    5. Indenting Deptt.
  • » Library Committee
    1. Dr. Alokka Dutta- (Convener)
    2. Dr. Rashmi Sharma
    3. Dr. Mamta Singla
    4. Ms. Rita Namdev
    5. Ms. Shweta Yadav (Physics)
    6. Dr. Rajesh Kumar
  • » Gandhi Study Circle
    1. Dr. Vandana Sharma – (Convenor)
    2. Dr. Nirmala Rana
    3. Ms. Snigdha
    4. Ms. Richa Sharma (Physics)
  • » Eco-Club
    1. Dr. Suman Singh – (Convenor)
    2. Dr. Sushma Rana
    3. Dr. Vandana Sharma
    4. Ms. Anuradha Yadav
    5. Dr. Chitra Vaid
  • » Health and Hygiene Committee
    1. Dr. Uma Nijhawan – (Convenor)
    2. Dr. Rani Shankar Mishra
    3. Dr. Nikita Yadav (Comp. Sc.)
  • » Discipline Committee
    1. Mr. Nagendra– (Convenor)
    2. Dr. Rachna Mahalwala
    3. Dr. Raj Bhardwaj
    4. Dr. Ram Gopal Singh
    5. Dr. Raj Kumar
    6. Mr. Chhote Lal Pandey
    7. Ms. Seema (Home Sc.)
    8. Ms. Indu (Home Sc.)
    9. Ms. Ritu Mailk
  • » Admission Committee
    1. Dr. Nirmala Rana– (Convenor)
    2. Dr. Meenu Abhi
    3. Dr. Anjna Gupta
    4. Dr. Sushma Rana
    5. Dr. Rita Dhankar
    6. Dr. Rachna Mohan
    7. Dr. Madhu Bala
    8. Dr. Manisha Bhutani


  • » Garden Maintenance
    1. Dr. Rani Shanmar Mishra– (Convenor)
    2. Dr. Uma Nijhawan
    3. Dr. Rajesh Kumar
    4. Ms. Shivanki Agarwal
    5. Dr. Richa Sharma
  • » Swachh Bharat Committee
    1. Ms. Ansula Rao– (Convenor)
    2. Dr. Alokka Dutta
    3. Mr. Nagendra
    4. Ms. Anuradha Yadav
    5. Mr. Jitendra Singh (Comp. Sc.)
  • » Equal Opportunity Cell
    1. Dr. Rajesh Kumar  – (Coordinator)
    2. Ms. Reeta Namdev
    3. Ms. Shweta Yadav
    4. Dr. Poonam Sharma
  • » Research Cell
    1. Dr. Manisha Bhutani – (Coordinator)
    2. Dr. Rachna Mahalwala
    3. Dr. Rachna Mohan
    4. Dr. Chitra Vaid Aggarwal
    5. Ms. Ritu Yadav
  • » Community Engagement and Outreach Cell
    1. Dr. Sushma Rana – (Coordinator)
    2. Mr. Amit Kumar
    3. Ms. Anju Rani
    4. Ms. Shivanki Agarwal
  • » Women Entrepreneurship Development Cell
    1. Dr. Rachna Mohan  – (Coordinator)
    2. Ms. Snigdha
    3. Ms. Seema Gupta
  • » Internal Quality Assurance Cell
    1.         Dr Purabi Saikia - Chairperson (Principal)
    2.         Dr Rachna Mohan - Coordinator
    3.         Lt.Genl. H. Lal (Retd.) -  Member (External Expert)
    4.         Mr. A.N Singh -  Member (External Expert)
    5.         Dr Nalini Mathur - Member
    6.         Dr Raj Bhardwaj -  Member
    7.         Dr Nirmal Rana - Member
    8.         Dr Amrita Mehta -  Member
    9.         Dr Madhu Bala -  Member
    10.         Mr Attar Singh -  Member
    11.         Ms. Preeti Kumari -  Member (President, Students Union)
    12.         Ms. Pooja -  Member (Secretary, Students Union)
    13.         Dr Manju Sharma  - Member (President, BNC Alumni Association)
    14.         Dr Asha - Member - (Secretary, BNC Alumni Association)
  • » Coordinators and members of Societies
    • » Alumni Association Coordinators
      • Dr. Poonam Sahore
      • Dr. Rachna Mahalwala
    • » Public Information Officer
      • Dr. Alokka Dutta
    • » Placement Officer
      • Dr. Amrita Mehta
    • » ICT Coordinator
      • Mr. Jitendra Singh
    • » Website Coordinator
      • Dr. Rachna Mohan
    • » Staff Room Incharge
      • Ms. Anupama Agarwal
    • » NSS Coordinator
      • Dr. Vandana Sharma
    • » NCC Coordinator
      • Capt. Parminder Sehgal
    • » Public Relations and Media Coordinator
      • Dr. Meenu Abhi
      • Dr. Suman Singh
    • » Deputy Superintendents (odd semester)
      • Dr. Anjna Gupta
      • Dr. Swati Yadav
    • » Deputy Superintendents (even semester)
      • Dr. Vandana Gupta
      • Dr. Rajesh Kumar
    Literary and Debating Society Dr. Rashmi Sharma– (Coordinator)
      Dr. Mahesh Chand
      Ms. Seema Gupta
    Dramatics Society Dr. Amrita Mehta– (Coordinator)
      Dr. Nikita Yadav
      Mr. Mohit Kumar
    Fine and Performing Arts Society Dr. Rita Dhankar– (Coordinator)
      Ms. Anuradha Yadav
      Dr. Shiksha Rani
      Dr. Ritu Saharan
    Society for Institutional Social Responsibility: Ms. Pushpa Yadav– (Coordinator)
      Dr. Nivedita Mishra
      Mr. Chhote Lal Pandey
      Ms. Ruma
      Ms. Snigdha
    Biology Society Dr. Nivedita Mishra– (Coordinator)
    Chemistry Society Dr. Poonam Mothsra– (Coordinator)
      Dr Surashree Sarma
    Commerce Society Dr. Rachna Mahalwala– (Coordinator)
      Ms. Anuradha Yadav
    Economics Society Ms. Uma Nijhawan– (Coordinator)
      Dr. Swati Yadav
    English Society Ms. Ansul Rao– (Coordinator)
      Dr. Amrita Mehta
    Hindi Society Dr. Poonam Rathi– (Coordinator)
      Dr. Anjna Gupta
      Dr. Suman Singh
      Dr. Rani Shankar Mishra
      Dr. Raj Bhardwaj
    History Society Dr. Rajesh Kumar– (Coordinator)
      Mr. Raj Kumar
    Home Science Society Ms. Anupama Aggarwal– (Coordinator)
      Dr. Charru Sharma
      Ms. Punita Sethi
    Mathematics Society Ms. Seema Gupta– (Coordinator)
      Ms. Ruma
    Music Society Dr. Vandana Sharma– (Coordinator)
      Dr. Rita Dhankar
    Physics Society Dr. Manisha Bhutani– (Coordinator)
      Dr. Ritu Saharan
      Ms. Shweta Yadav
      Ms. Anju Rani
    Political Science Society Dr. Alokka Dutta– (Coordinator)
      Dr Shiksha Rani
    Sanskrit Society Dr. Sushma Rana– (Coordinator)